Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9097W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278884

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2019
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9097W
MSN: 28-10707
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3828 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green-Warren County Airport, KY (BWG/KBWG)
Destination airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was on the return leg of a two-leg flight. While on final approach of the airport traffic pattern for runway 24 with the reported wind from 280° at 7 knots, the pilot descended using the visual approach slope indicator for reference with no "irregular indications of plane operation." He continued the approach maintaining 85 knots to the threshold, then, after crossing the threshold, he began to slow to 70 knots. When in ground effect with no stall speed annunciation, the flaps set to 25°, and pitch trim set to neutral, he began to flare the airplane, when suddenly the nose 'jerked down” and he was unable to physically manipulate the control yoke. The airplane impacted the runway causing collapse of the nose landing gear and down displacement of the right wing, consistent with a hard landing. Based on automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast data, the average calculated groundspeed was 81 knots for the last 30 seconds of the flight, which was well above the published stall speed with flaps extended.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed impact damage to the lower portion of the control column which caused binding of the stabilator flight control system with a flight instrument. Although the stabilator flight control cable tension was 2 pounds less than the specified value, that likely would not have resulted in an uncommanded nose-down pitch. Despite the pilot's claim that he was unable to manipulate the control yoke, no pre-impact anomalies were noted during the examination that would have contributed to a hard landing. The accident is consistent with the pilot improperly flaring the airplane, which resulted in a hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare to land, which resulted in a hard landing and the nose landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA053

Location