Runway excursion Accident North American SNJ-4 N694US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278888

Date:Saturday 16 November 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4
Owner/operator:Wasatch Flyers LLC
Registration: N694US
MSN: 88-13627
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Holy Cross Airport, AK (HCR/PAHC)
Destination airport:Holy Cross Airport, AK (HCR/PAHC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after an uneventful three-point landing in the tailwheel equipped airplane with an 8-knot crosswind, the airplane veered to the left. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the tailwheel-to-rudder link rod was separated from the rudder control horn. The associated attachment hardware, which included a bolt, castellated nut, and cotter pin were not located. Elongation and inward bending were observed on the upper and lower bearing shields, which most likely was a result of the bolt separating from the assembly. It could not be determined if the link rod bolt had a cotter pin installed prior to the accident. Although separation of the tailwheel-to-rudder link rod would disable tailwheel steering, which could reduce ability to maintain directional control during landing, the effect can be counteracted by other control inputs and differential braking.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing as a result of the separated tailwheel-to-rudder link rod

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 2016 N694US Private 0 Lincoln Regional Airport (KLHM), Lincoln, CA min
Gear-up landing

Location