Accident Cessna 150M N704QJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278890

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2019
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704QJ
MSN: 15078787
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Rock, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana-Pinal Air Park, AZ (MZJ/KMZJ)
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ (GEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he recently purchased the airplane, and the accident flight was a familiarization flight. After taking off, he conducted some maneuvers before proceeding to another airport to perform a touch-and-go landing. About 6 miles away from the airport, he reduced the power setting to about 1,900 rpm and started the descent to land; about 1 mile from the airport, he reduced power to 1,500 rpm, and then idle on final approach. He stated that he applied carburetor heat about halfway to reduce its effect on engine performance. During takeoff following the touch-and-go landing, the airplane started to shake, and about 1,500 ft above the ground, the engine lost total power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field; during which the nose landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage.
About 8 gallons of fuel was drained from the airplane during recovery. The engine was rotated by hand at the propeller, and internal continuity and cylinder compression was confirmed. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the development of carburetor icing at glide power settings. Given that the pilot extended the carburetor heat control only halfway, the heat applied was likely insufficient to prevent the formation of carburetor ice during the reduced power descent toward the airport, and the subsequent total loss of power was the result of carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1995 N704QJ Long Beach Flying Club 0 Brea, CA sub
21 June 2000 N704QJ Valley Flight Center 0 EL MONTE, California sub

Location