Accident Cessna T210L N732JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278894

Date:Friday 1 November 2019
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Green Oak LLP
Registration: N732JW
MSN: 21061558
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental. TSIO-520-H4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amarillo-Rick Husband International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he did not recall many details of the accident but reported that, about 10 minutes into the flight, the engine lost partial power. He checked the throttle, fuel, and cowl flap positions, and then performed a forced landing to a road, during which the airplane impacted a hole, nosed over, and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
After the accident, 2 cups of fuel were removed from the right wing and 25 gallons of fuel was removed from the left wing. The fuel tanks were not breached, there was no fuel staining on the ground in the vicinity of the wreckage, and there was no smell of fuel at the accident site. The fuel selector was found in the right tank position. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Given the minimal amount of fuel in the intact right tank at the accident site and the position of the fuel selector, it is likely that the engine was starved of fuel, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's mismanagement of the available fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA028

Location