Accident Piper PA-18 N7071B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278904

Date:Sunday 22 September 2019
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7071B
MSN: 18-5146
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beluga, AK
Destination airport:Beluga, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot performed a takeoff in his float-equipped airplane from a small lake with one passenger. The pilot estimated the lake to be 750 ft long, the weight of the airplane at 1,716 lbs, and the wind to be light and variable between 3 and 8 knots. He applied full power with one notch of extended flaps. At 40 mph, he extended the flaps another notch and the airplane lifted off the water, but it was unable to climb. The pilot and passenger stated that they did not observe or hear any abnormal engine indications. According to the pilot, the airplane descended to the ground beyond the lake, and the right float and wing impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
The night of the accident, the pilot stated that he overloaded the airplane with moose meat and was forced to land after takeoff; he later stated that he did not know what caused the lack of climb performance, but 'maybe it was a lack of engine power.” Additionally, he reported that he estimated the meat's weight without weighing it, but he was confident that, including the load, the airplane's takeoff weight was within the maximum gross weight limit, which was 1,760 lbs. The investigation was unable to determine the actual takeoff weight of the airplane due to the remote location of the accident and inaccessibility of the evidence.
Postaccident engine examination and an engine test run revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.
Given the pilot's initial statement that the airplane was overloaded, his failure to weigh the load, and no evidence of engine anomalies, it is likely that the moose meat weighed more than the pilot estimated and that the airplane was overweight during the takeoff from the small lake.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to perform a takeoff with an overweight float-equipped airplane, which resulted in diminished climb performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19LA054

Location