Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II TT N400MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278908

Date:Monday 9 September 2019
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II TT
Owner/operator:Havoc Air Racing LLC
Registration: N400MC
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-580-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was participating in an air racing event. He reported that, after finishing qualification laps, he lowered the landing gear in preparation for landing, but the left main gear unsafe light illuminated. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the problem but was unable to fully extend the gear. While troubleshooting, he also noticed that electrical bus 1 was no longer charging; shortly thereafter, the airplane experienced an electrical failure, and the engine, which was equipped with an electronic ignition system, lost total power. The pilot landed on the runway with the landing gear retracted and a fire ensued. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

The airplane was not examined after the accident, and the reason for the landing gear and electrical anomalies was not determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear to extend for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA261

Location