Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3934D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278920

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2019
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3934D
MSN: 34634
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4330 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farewell, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farewell, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from a river gravel bar, as the airplane climbed out of ground effect, the headwind diminished, and he felt that the engine was 'lagging” and that the airplane was not climbing as expected. The airplane descended into a grove of small trees at the end of the gravel bar, resulting in substantial damage.
Examination of the engine, airframe, and propeller revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and the reason for the reported partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A reported partial loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19LA040

Location