Accident Cessna 402B N7947Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278922

Date:Monday 22 July 2019
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Western Airlines Lc
Registration: N7947Q
MSN: 402B-0397
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:24024 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise Airport, Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing approach, he selected the landing gear selector switch to the down position, which was followed by "three greens," indicating that the landing gear was down, locked, and safe for landing. He noted that all three occupants verified and verbally confirmed that the landing gear was "down and locked." The airplane landed uneventfully, but as the pilot started a left turn onto the taxiway, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground, sustaining substantial damage.
A postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed that the right main landing gear assembly bell crank pivot bolt had sheared and displayed features consistent with a ductile overstress fracture from shear loading.

Probable Cause: A ductile overstress fracture failure of the right main landing gear bell crank assembly pivot bolt, which resulted in a collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19LA039

Location