Accident Cessna R182 N3268C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278924

Date:Saturday 20 July 2019
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3268C
MSN: R18200262
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King City, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Martin, CA (E16)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight in night visual meteorological conditions, the airplane began to lose electrical power, and the pilot diverted to the nearest airport. During the landing approach, the pilot extended the landing gear and flaps, and, although the gear position indicator lights did not illuminate, he felt that the airplane was in its normal landing configuration and continued the approach. The right horizontal stabilizer and elevator contacted the runway upon landing, resulting in substantial damage.
Examination revealed that the nose landing gear was extended and locked, but the main landing gear did not extend and lock. A functional test of the landing gear and the emergency gear extension system revealed no anomalies. It is likely that electrical power remaining was inadequate to fully extend and lock the landing gear. The alternator was bench-tested and revealed no anomalies. Based on the available information, the reason for the loss of electrical power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A landing gear collapse following an undetermined loss of electrical power, which prevented the landing gear from fully extending.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA201

Location