Accident Bell OH-58C Kiowa N911GV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278937

Date:Monday 24 June 2019
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa
Owner/operator:Gainesville City Police
Registration: N911GV
MSN: 40763
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:11444 hours
Engine model:Allsion 250-C20C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Destination airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an night instructional flight in a helicopter, the flight instructor was demonstrating a straight-in autorotation to landing following a simulated engine failure. At touchdown, the heels of the landing skids touched first and the helicopter 'rocked” forward, which was followed by several more 'throws” in a counterclockwise motion that became progressively more 'violent.” The instructor described that the helicopter was experiencing pylon whirl and continued to manipulate the flight controls during the ground run until helicopter came to rest. The helicopter's tailboom was substantially damaged during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during a simulated forced landing autorotation, which resulted in pylon whirl that substantially damaged the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA206

Location