Accident Aeronca S7EC N4349C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278939

Date:Friday 21 June 2019
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Aeronca S7EC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4349C
MSN: 7EC-368
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX/KJFX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayden, AL
Destination airport:Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX/KJFX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot fueled the airplane to capacity by adding about 5 gallons of aviation fuel to the tank, which had previously been serviced with non-ethanol automotive gasoline. The pilot and passenger then departed on the 25-nautical-mile flight to their destination airport. On final approach for landing, the engine became unresponsive to throttle inputs and subsequently lost total power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a grass field about 600 ft short of the runway, during which the airplane impacted a ditch, resulting in substantial damage.
Subsequent maintenance conducted by the pilot's mechanic revealed that the carburetor bowl contained an unidentified 'milky white” substance. Given the lack of other anomalies, it is likely that the fuel contamination resulted in the loss of engine power. The source of the contamination could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA202

Location