Hard landing Accident Kolb TwinStar TSP-1 N217JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278941

Date:Thursday 13 June 2019
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Kolb TwinStar TSP-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N217JM
MSN: A-2
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:113 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hector, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hector, MN (1D6)
Destination airport:Hector, MN (1D6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a maintenance test flight and had been in the air about 15 minutes when airplane began to oscillate up and down. He had difficulty maintaining control, so he made a rapid descent toward the airport. During the rapid descent the oscillation and shaking reduced, but as he decreased the descent rate, the airplane oscillated violently. The airplane landed hard on the grass runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
After the accident, the pilot stated that he thought the tail boom had fractured inflight. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed that the tubular empennage structure had fractured and was separated. An examination of the fractured section determined that the fractures were due to overstress as a result of the hard landing.
A review of the pilot's calculated weight and balance information revealed that the pilot had incorrectly calculated the weight and balance and that the airplane's center of gravity (CG) was aft of manufacturer limitations. After the accident, the pilot reported that he was adjusting his CG while airborne, and he placed a bag of bird seed in the passenger seat to assist during the inflight test. The bag was aft of the datum per the manufacturers specifications and would have moved the CG further aft.
This likely resulted in an adverse aerodynamic condition and an uncontrollable pitch oscillation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the airplane outside of the center of gravity limits, which resulted in an adverse aerodynamic condition and subsequent hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's incorrect calculations of the airplane's CG limits.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA176

Location