Accident Arion Lightning N106AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278955

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2019
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning
Owner/operator:
Registration: N106AL
MSN: 111
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:458 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, WA (W27) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Woodland, WA (W27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after an uneventful flight in an experimental airplane he set up for landing. At about 1,200 feet he reduced the throttle to idle, turned on the carburetor heat, and entered the traffic pattern. After turning final, when the pilot began to reach for the throttle, the propeller stopped spinning. The engine had lost complete power, with no engine roughness or abnormal noises. Since the airplane was about 50 ft above the ground, the pilot continued to land onto the runway. The airplane bounced and when it touched back down, the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The pilot redirected the airplane back toward the runway surface, but the nose gear collapsed on the rough grass.
The nearest weather reporting station indicated temperature 13°C, dewpoint 4°C. Review of the Carburetor Icing Probability Chart revealed that, given the temperature and dewpoint, the conditions were on the line between serious icing at glide power and serious icing at cruise power. During a telephone conversation the pilot reported that the carburetor heat system takes hot air from near the muffler to keep the carburetor from icing up. It is likely that the carburetor accumulated ice while in cruise flight and the carburetor heat, when applied when the pilot reduced the throttle to idle, was not sufficient to remove the carburetor ice which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A complete loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 2023 N106AL Private 0 Belen Regional Airport (BRG/KBRG), Belen, NM sub

Location