Accident Tecnam P92 N108TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278971

Date:Thursday 21 February 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92
Owner/operator:Aspen Flying Club
Registration: N108TE
MSN: 1226
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:2026 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the student pilot's initial takeoff, the airplane would not climb or maintain a climbing attitude, so the instructor took control of the airplane, retracted the flaps, and reduced the attitude in order to gain airspeed. Due to the loss of engine power, the instructor turned to land on another runway, but the airplane descended and impacted a taxiway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, and the engine separated from the airplane.
Because the wreckage was sold and moved before examination by the National Transportation Safety Board, investigators could not rule out a mechanical malfunction, and the reason of the loss of climb performance could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, because the airplane wreckage was sold and relocated before the engine could be examined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA085

Location