Accident Cessna 172N VH-WLQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279

Date:Saturday 10 November 2007
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WLQ
MSN: 17271888
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elliott (ALA), NM 37Km, NT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Katherine, Northern Territory
Destination airport:Tennant Creek, Northern Territory
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 10 November 2007 at approximately 0830 Central Standard Time, a Cessna Aircraft Company 172N, registered VH-WLQ, departed Katherine, Northern Territory (NT) on a private flight to Tennant Creek, NT with two pilots and a passenger on board. At approximately 1030, the aircraft struck power lines, which crossed the Stuart Highway 20 km north of Elliott.

The aircraft's tail section contacted the power lines, making the aircraft uncontrollable. The aircraft impacted the highway at a steep nose-down attitude and came to rest inverted on the side of the highway, approximately 150 m south of the point where it first made contact with the powerlines. The three occupants were fatally injured.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200706832

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 1994 VH-WLQ 0 Rowland Flat, SA w/o