Accident Freeman Heritage Collection SE5A N685SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279005

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2017
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Freeman Heritage Collection SE5A
Owner/operator:Training Services Inc
Registration: N685SE
MSN: 6851
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Wright-Hispano E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Virginia Beach, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Virginia Beach, VA (42VA)
Destination airport:Virginia Beach, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing the first flight after assembly of the experimental airplane. The day before, the pilot started and taxied the airplane with no anomalies observed, and the preflight taxi and engine run-up on the morning of the accident flight also revealed no anomalies. The pilot advanced engine power slowly for takeoff and the engine ran "perfectly" as the airplane quickly accelerated and became airborne. When the airplane was about 200 to 300 feet above ground level and more than 3/4 of the way down the runway, he sensed that the engine was losing power. By the end of the runway, it became apparent that it was losing power. The pilot then started a gradual left turn and attempted to troubleshoot the loss of power but realized that the airplane was not going to make it back to the airport. The pilot performed a forced landing to a recently harvested cornfield, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Examination of the airplane's vintage engine did not reveal evidence of any preimpact malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was not equipped with carburetor heat and review of a carburetor icing probability chart revealed that the atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of carburetor ice. It is possible that while operating the airplane on the ground before takeoff (a period during which the engine would typically be operating at low power), carburetor ice started forming and continued until the engine began losing engine power during the initial climb. The fuel system was also of a vintage design and used an air pump to apply pressure to the fuel tank, enabling fuel to flow to the carburetor. According to the builder, a partial loss of power could have occurred if the fuel system was not properly vented, and the engine could have incurred fuel starvation as a result.
Either carburetor icing or inadequate fuel venting could have resulted in a partial loss of power; however, it could not be determined which scenario occurred and resulted in the accident. Given the potential for either scenario, and that no evidence that a mechanical failure contributed to the loss of engine power, it is likely that an interruption of the normal fuel/air mixture to the engine resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to an interruption of the normal fuel/air mixture to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA003

Location