Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N5773M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279016

Date:Saturday 28 May 2022
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5773M
MSN: 18-7509082
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana Airport (PAGK), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK
Destination airport:Gulkana, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after a normal approach and touchdown on the centerline of the runway in crosswind conditions the airplane veered to the left. He attempted to correct for the veer with right brake and rudder control to no avail. The airplane exited the runway and impacted terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, right wing, and right aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional during the landing rollout in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA036

Location