Incident Cessna 210G N87PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279029

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: N87PG
MSN: 21058834
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pedro Camejo, Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Venezuela's FANB have located and destroyed a Cessna 210G bearing registration N87PG (C/N 21058834) in the Pedro Camejo Municipality of the Apure State. They also found an SUV and 60 "panelas" of marijuana. According to Venezuela, this is the 18th aircraft neutralized this year. This aircraft was deregistered back in 2011 for export to Guatemala.

Sources:

https://www.swissinfo.ch/spa/venezuela-defensa_venezuela-neutraliza-una-aeronave-usada-para-el-narcotr%C3%A1fico-desde-colombia/47650282
https://www.elnacional.com/venezuela/fanb-neutralizo-una-aeronave-usada-para-el-narcotrafico-desde-colombia/
https://puntodecorte.net/fanb-intercepto-aeronave-trafico-de-sustancias-ilicitas/
https://impactovenezuela.com/neutralizan-una-avioneta-e-incautan-60-panelas-de-drogas/
https://www.elcolombiano.com/internacional/ejercito-venezolano-neutralizo-aeronave-que-seria-usada-para-el-trafico-de-drogas-desde-colombia-HI17682630

Media: