Accident North American Navion N….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279040

Date:Sunday 22 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stewartsville near Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:Elkins, WV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Broke up in mid air while flying in a thunder storm and crashed on the slope of a wooded ridge.

Sources:

https://curio.lib.virginia.edu/view/uva-lib:2218943