Incident General Dynamics F-16A-20-CF 93-0817(6716),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279076

Date:Monday 6 June 2022
Time:c. 14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A-20-CF
Owner/operator:Republic Of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 93-0817(6716)
MSN: TA-116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Daniel K. Inouye Airport, Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phoenix-Luke AFB, AZ (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Taiwanese F-16A-20CF made a tailhook landing at Daniel K. Inouye International Airport (HNL/PHNL), Honolulu, Hawaii after a nose gear failure , and came to rest on its nose.
The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonexaminer.com/news/f-16-belonging-to-taiwan-crash-lands-in-hawaii-reports
https://www.stripes.com/theaters/asia_pacific/2022-06-07/air-force-fighter-jet-landing-6258245.html
https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/en/news/4562535
https://scramble.nl/military-news/rocaf-f-16-mishap

Media: