Incident Cessna U206F Stationair F-BXAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279099

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2022
Time:c. 07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Tahiti Parchutisme
Registration: F-BXAM
MSN: 20602751
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Punaauia -   French Polynesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA)
Destination airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna U206F Stationair suffered an engine failure and made a forced landing on a reef near Punaauia and came to rest upside down.
One of the two occupants received minor injuries and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/polynesie/tahiti/polynesie-francaise/un-avion-amerri-le-recif-a-punaauia-1291624.html
https://www.radio1.pf/un-avion-contraint-damerrir-durgence-sur-le-recif-a-punaauia/
https://www.tntv.pf/tntvnews/polynesie/faits-divers/un-avion-se-pose-en-urgence-sur-le-recif-a-punaauia-les-passagers-sains-et-saufs/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FBXAM/history/20220607/1746Z/NTAA/L%20-17.70335%20-149.60770

http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/47/47132.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N35844