Loss of control Accident Barrows Bearhawk N22LD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279100

Date:Monday 6 June 2022
Time:08:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22LD
MSN: 122-231/232-1281
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holbrook Municipal Airport (P14), AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN)
Destination airport:Holbrook Municipal Airport (P14), AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after touchdown the airplane bounced and veered to the right. Concerned that he may ground loop the airplane, he applied full power and initiated a go-around. The airplane got airborne, but the right wheel touched a low mound to the right of the runway surface. The right wing dropped, and the airplane struck the ground and spun around. The left wing and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA199
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=22LD

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N22LD

Location