Incident Cessna 208 Caravan 675 PK-SMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279109

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2022
Time:c. 10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan 675
Owner/operator:Sam Air
Registration: PK-SMG
MSN: 20800666
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kenyam Airport, Nduga Regency, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAVV)
Destination airport:Kenyam Airport, Nduga Regency, Papua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sam Air Cessna 208 Caravan 675 was struck by gunfire after landing at Kenyam Airport, Nduga Regency, Papua.
Shots were fired by militants from a seperatist movement. The airplane was hit by several bullets. The crew was not injured.
Photos from the scene seem to show bullet holes in the right-hand engine cowl, a flat tire and some fluid on the tarmac that possibly leaked from the aircraft.

Sources:

https://sultra.antaranews.com/berita/420301/pesawat-sam-air-ditembak-kkb-di-bandara-kenyam-papua
https://news.detik.com/berita/d-6115961/pilo-kopilot-sam-air-lolos-dari-maut-usai-pesawat-ditembaki-kkb-papua
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-smg#2c25797c

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/11643_1632446118.jpg (photo)