Accident Pitts S-1C Special N52JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279115

Date:Monday 6 June 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52JH
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno/Stead Airport (RTS/KRTS), Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV
Destination airport:Reno, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tail wheel equipped airplane reported that, while conducting a full stop landing, the airplane touched down normally. He felt a jolt then the airplane started to veer towards the right side of the runway and nosed over. The airplane came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer.
The left main wheel separated from the landing gear strut near the wheel attachment during the landing. The landing gear strut was bent inward. Photographs of the landing gear strut fracture surfaces were sent to the NTSB Material Laboratory for further review. The specialist reported that the fracture appeared to be due to overstress. No fatigue crack origin area was identified.
The pilot reported that there were no other mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA206
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N52JH

Location