Accident Cessna 170A ZS-PJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279125

Date:Friday 11 March 2022
Time:06:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PJD
MSN: 18743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darlington Dam Lodge Airstrip (FADP) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East London Airport (ELS/FAEL)
Destination airport:Swellendam (FASX)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot accompanied by two passengers on-board a Cessna 170A aircraft with registration mark ZS-PJD took off on a private flight from East London Airport (FAEL) to Swellendam Airfield (FASX). The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day.
The pilot stated that en route to their destination at approximately 130 nautical miles (nm) from FAEL, the weather conditions deteriorated. There was a morning coastal low cloud to the south of their route, therefore, the pilot decided to divert to Darlington Dam Lodge Airstrip (FADP) which had fine weather conditions at that time. Upon landing, the aircraft touched down on runway 20, bounced and veered off to the left side. The pilot overcorrected the aircraft by applying too much right rudder. This resulted in the nose turning to the right and the aircraft veering off the runway to the right and colliding with a parked Cessna A185E Skywagon with registration mark ZU-JGM. Both aircraft sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage and propellers. The pilot and the passengers were not injured

Probable cause:
It is likely that the aircraft’s approach for landing was unstable, resulting in the aircraft bouncing and losing directional control before colliding with a parked aircraft on the right-side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SA CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 2009 ZS-PJD Quick Traders 1027 CC 0 Port Alfred Airfield, Eastern Cape sub