Accident Comco Ikarus C42B D-MASN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279142

Date:Thursday 9 June 2022
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MASN
MSN: 0903-7031
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Worms Airfield (EDFV) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Worms Airfield (EDFV)
Destination airport:Worms Airfield (EDFV)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, a route solo flight to Aschaffenburg had originally been planned for the day of the accident. Due to the low cloud base over the Odenwald, this plan was cancelled. Instead, the student pilot was to fly solo circles at Worms Airfield.
The weather conditions, especially the wind conditions, were discussed in advance. There had been a weak wind from the west with about 5-7 kt. This would have resulted in a slight crosswind component (about 30° from the right). The visibility conditions were ideal. The student pilot was in a positive mood and motivated and was looking forward to his fourth solo flight. He did not appear exuberant, hyper or reckless. Together, they went over all the parts of the circuit and the procedures. The flight instructor also pointed out the possibility of a takeoff in the event of a "less successful final approach". This had been practiced several times beforehand. The student pilot took off from runway 24 at about 13:56 and performed the first aerodrome circuit. According to the flight instructor, there was nothing wrong with this. He did not observe the second aerodrome turn any further.
The next time, he said, he perceived the C42 at about 200 feet AGL in a shallow left turn away from Runway 24 to the south. It had flown at full power over the fuel station, which is located south of the runway. He himself had been behind the refueling station. The C42 was now almost vertically above him. He could not see whether the airplane was still climbing or merely holding altitude "hanging on the propeller". The forward speed was extremely low. The flap position had been at level 1 (takeoff/landing). The shallow turn to the left had increased slowly but steadily. A counter-reaction (right rudder deflection) was not recognizable. In the further course, the C42 tilted over the left wing and fell vertically to the ground.

The engine had been running at full throttle until the aircraft tipped over. The time of the accident was about 14:13. Another witness observed the approach to runway 24. The approach was inconspicuous. What was noticeable was a sliding movement to the left, although the wind came from the right. The pilot aborted the approach at an altitude of about 1.5 meters and took off again. During the takeoff, he observed an abrupt increase in the angle of attack. He did not perceive any significant increase in speed. After the initiated takeoff, the forward speed dropped significantly and the C42 banked to the left. The airplane continued to have an unusually high angle of attack and hardly gained any altitude. He could not see any control inputs or any operation of the flaps. The bank angle had continued to increase to about 45° to the left. As it progressed, the C42 disappeared from his field of vision (behind a hangar). He then heard a dull bang. Another witness observed the takeoff maneuver. His testimony basically coincides with the previous one. However, the witness described the engine power at full throttle. All the witnesses testified that the rescue system did not trip until after impact, presumably due to the fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rheinpfalz.de/lokal/pfalz-ticker_artikel,-worms-kleinflugzeug-abgest%C3%BCrzt-ein-toter-_arid,5365870.html
https://www.rnz.de/region/metropolregion-mannheim_artikel,-worms-ein-tote-person-bei-absturz-von-klein-flugzeug-_arid,903730.html
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/mainz/kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-worms-100.html