This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 1 September 1971 |
Time: | |
Type: | helicopter |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot Capt Art Tomaschek (25) died in the crash of his Army helicopter gunship.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 8 September 1971, p11B