Incident Mooney M.20J G-OBAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279169

Date:Saturday 12 March 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M.20J
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-OBAL Group
Registration: G-OBAL
MSN: 24-1601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elstree Aerodrome, Hogg Lane, Radlett, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree Airport (EGTR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mooney M.20J G-OBAL: Substantially damaged 12 March 2022 when control was lost on take off from Elstree Aerodrome, Hogg Lane, Radlett, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The pilot lost control of the aircraft during a crosswind takeoff from Runway 26. CCTV showed the aircraft pitch up, then sink before rolling left, then right, causing the right wingtip to contact the runway surface. It touched down wings level on the adjacent grassed area. The right wing, landing gear doors and propeller were
damaged".

G-OBAL is ex-N56569 (US Registry); first UK registered as G-OBAL on 27 November 1986

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 9 June 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2022
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-OBAL/1005835
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-OBAL/1741819107
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-obal

Media:

G-OBAL Mooney M20J at Gloucestershire Airport 15 September 2017: G-OBAL Mooney M20J (38145376971)