Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS D-8284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279185

Date:Saturday 11 June 2022
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:Sportfliegerclub Malmsheim eV
Registration: D-8284
MSN: 163CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Möttlingen, Bad Liebenzell, Calw -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malmsheim Airfield
Destination airport:Malmsheim Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Discus CS, tail code "5W", made a forced landing in Möttlingen, Bad Liebenzell, Calw, due to a lack of thermal.
The pilot was taken to hospital, but was not injured. The glider received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.ka-news.de/region/pforzheim/segelflugzeug-bei-bad-liebenzell-abgestuerzt-pilot-schwer-verletzt-art-2804983
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/tuebingen/segelflugzeug-bei-bad-liebenzell-moettlingen-abgestuerzt-100.html

https://sfcmalmsheim.de/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/Discus-CS.jpg (photo)