Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279186

Date:Thursday 26 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean. Lt Paul E. Kruke (27) and Lt (jg) William Shannon (23) not found.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 28 March 1970, p2B