Accident ProFe Banjo-MH D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279194

Date:Saturday 11 June 2022
Time:afternoon
Type:ProFe Banjo-MH
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-....
MSN: 013-2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sulz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sulz-Kastell Airfield (ca 15:00)
Destination airport:Sulz-Kastell Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A ProFe Banjo-MH crashed near the ruins of Castle Albeck in Sulz.
The pilot (56) died.
Without any recorded flight data available and previous technical or medical failure determined the investigation authority BFU couldn’t declare any cause of the accident.

*The only ProFe built powered glider is the Banjo-MH and is classified as an ultralight. Also marketed by Junkers Profly of Kulmbach. Aircraft reg. D-MHJU.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nrwz.de/kreis-rottweil/toedlicher-flugzeugabsturz-bei-sulz/348274
https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.pilot-toedlich-verletzt-segelflieger-bei-sulz-abgestuerzt.78d21b21-9d96-453e-9635-a7f144ddad68.html