Incident Bell OH-58C Kiowa 20724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279198

Date:Thursday 27 February 2020
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 20724
MSN: 41585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lexington Park, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A U.S. Navy Bell OH-58A+ Kiowa of the United States Naval Test Pilot School made an emergency landing in Lexington Park, MD during routine training for unknown reasons. The helicopter sustained no damage and there were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.somdnews.com/breaking/navy-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-near-nas-patuxent-river/article_a00c2fb1-c3ab-5deb-b42f-7f0ecde62a9c.html
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/oh58a.php

Media: