Accident Cessna U206D Super Skywagon P2-SEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279200

Date:Friday 22 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206D Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Talair
Registration: P2-SEL
MSN: U206-1409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Marawaka, Eastern Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Goroka (AYGA/GKA)
Destination airport:Marawaka (AYMW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a charter flight from Goroka to Marawaka with 8 passengers on board. While cruising at 9000 feet the engine experienced severe vibration and lost power. The aircraft descended through cloud and crashed about 40 km south-west of Marawaka. The pilot, Robert Gray (24), and 7 passengers, including a parliamentarian, were killed. One passenger, a 10 year old girl, was injured but survived. The vibration was found to have been caused by failure of a pitch change pin in one propeller blade. The propeller had recently been overhauled.

Sources:

Canberra Times, 24 December 1978, page 1,
PNG Post-Courier, 27 December 1978, pages 1 and 4,
PNG Post-Courier, 28 December 1978, page 4,
Balus, vol. III, page 78.