Accident Chengdu J-7G ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279201

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2006
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7G
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Lanzhou Military Region
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linyao County, Dingxi, Gansu Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach, the fighter's engine ingested bird and flamed out. The pilot attempted to land outside airport, but the plane smashed into a bank beside a gutter.

Sources:

https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1711432794281302810&wfr=spider&for=pc