Accident Jabiru UL-450 19-4079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279213

Date:Monday 13 June 2022
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Jabiru UL-450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-4079
MSN: 572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Imbil, S of Gympie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gympie (YGYM)
Destination airport:Warwick Aerodrome (YWCK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock. The aircraft came to rest inverted resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-06-13/emergency-plane-landing-sunshine-coast-pilot-escapes-injury/101147872
ATSB Ref. OA2022-02186

Media: