Incident Jabiru UL-450 G-ODGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279226

Date:Sunday 3 April 2022
Time:day
Type:Jabiru UL-450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ODGS
MSN: PFA 274A-13472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Old Park Farm Airfield, Margam, Port Talbot, Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Old Park Farm Airfield, Glamorgan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jabiru UL-450 G-ODGS: Substantially damaged 3 April 2022 in a landing accident at Old Park Farm Airfield, Margam, Port Talbot, Glamorgan. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, punlished on 9 June 2022, and the following is the summary form the AAIB Report:

"The pilot reported that the aircraft encountered a gust of wind on landing, causing the right wing to make contact with the runway. The wings and landing gear were substantially damaged and the two occupants were uninjured"

The registration was cancelled 14Jun22 but was subsequently re-instated to the register as G-LESF on 10Jan23

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 9 June 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2022
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ODGS.html
3. http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=56918
4. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/old-park-farm-margam/