Incident Europa XS G-BWEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279227

Date:Monday 18 April 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BWEG
MSN: PFA 247-12600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tatenhill Airfield, Needwood, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tatenhill Airport (EGBM)
Destination airport:Tatenhill Airport (EGBM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Europa XS (tail wheel conversion) G-BWEG: Substantially damaged 18 April 2022 in a landing accident at Tatenhill Airfield, Needwood, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report, published on 9 June 2022, and the following is the summary from that report:

"During a landing in a slight crosswind, the pilot encountered significant turbulence during the flare. Following a slight bounce, control of the aircraft was lost and it veered left and departed the runway onto rough ground. The propeller and left landing gear strut were damaged".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report published 9 June 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bweg
3. https://www.theeuropaclub.org/
4. http://forums.matronics.com/viewtopic.php?t=16768975&view=previous&sid=79c3c2be3e05db8c6f86995ac8516ab5 (posting by owner)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tatenhill_Airfield#Current_Use

Media:

Europa XS taildragger on 7 April 2012: Europa XS taildragger G-BWEG 001