Incident Murphy Maverick 430 G-CBGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279228

Date:Friday 29 April 2022
Time:day
Type:Murphy Maverick 430
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBGO
MSN: PFA 259-13470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St Michael's Airfield, St Michael's Road, Preston, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Michael's Airfield, Preston, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Murphy Maverick 430 G-CBGO: Substantially damaged 29 April 2022 in a take off accident at St Michael's Airfield, St Michael's Road, Preston, Lancashire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation published only 9 June 2022, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The engine lost power during takeoff. The aircraft stalled from about 20 feet and landed heavily on the runway damaging the landing gear and airframe".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-nly Report dated 9 June 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2022
2. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/73110/G-CBGO
3. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/st-michaels/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Michael%27s_on_Wyre#Transport