Accident Jabiru UL-450 G-CBGR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279232

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2022
Time:16:05 UTC
Type:Jabiru UL-450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBGR
MSN: PFA 274A-13682
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Jabiru UL-450, G-CBGR: Uncommanded flap retraction at 40 feet agl, Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire, 1 February 2022. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 9 June 2022, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB report:

"The aircraft had recently undergone an engine service and a new instrument panel had been fitted. Having completed engine ground runs, a test flight was conducted by the pilot several weeks before the accident flight. The aircraft then flew for a Permit to Fly check flight but the radio was found to be operating intermittently. A further flight was then required to complete the requirements for issue of the Permit.

During this flight the aircraft and radios were tested with no faults and the aircraft returned to Clench Common Airfield having completed the requirements for the Permit renewal. During the final stages of the approach to landing the flaps retracted uncommanded at approximately 40 ft. The pilot immediately recognised what had happened and tried to raise the nose but was unable to stop the aircraft striking the ground heavily. Both the pilot and passenger were injured.

The aircraft was severely damaged. The first impact was on the nose undercarriage leg, which sheared off, followed by the main undercarriage legs, which failed at some point. The aircraft came to rest on its fuselage the right way up, and the starboard wing was dislodged and only held on by the trailing edge bolt.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Landing gear and propeller damaged, and right wing detached at trailing edge. Windscreen shattered and fuselage damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27999
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/627a824a8fa8f57d83d81080/Jabiru_UL-450_G-CBGR_06-22.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cbgr
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CBGR/965388
4. https://www.gsaviation.co.uk/airfield-information/

Media:

Jabiru UL-450 G-CBGR post-crash at Clench Common Airfield, Wiltshire 1 February 2022 (bottom left picture): Jaburi UL-450 G-CBGR at Popham, Hampshire May 2nd 2015: G-CBGR