Wirestrike Accident Letov LK-2M Sluka G-MZBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279233

Date:Sunday 6 March 2022
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Letov LK-2M Sluka
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZBF
MSN: PFA 263-12881
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm South of Kernan Airfield, Tandragee, County Armagh, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kernan Airfield, Tandragee, County Armagh, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:Kernan Airfield, Tandragee, County Armagh, Northern Ireland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Letov LK-2M Sluka, G-MZBF: Partial loss of control due to disconnection of right aileron cable turnbuckle, 1 nautical mile South of Kernan Airfield, 56 Mullahead Rd, Tandragee, Craigavon, County Armagh, Northern Ireland, 6 March 2022. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 9 June 2022, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB report:

"The pilot had conducted a two-hour 10 minute flight, and was returning to Kernan Airfield. On final approach to Runway 35, at approximately 600 ft agl, he felt a sudden release of pressure in the control column and a loss of roll control.

Due to high voltage power lines, approximately quarter of a mile ahead on the approach to Kernan Airfield, the pilot chose to conduct a forced landing. The pilot selected a field immediately below the flight path for the landing, reduced the engine power to idle, and the aircraft descended in a right turn. The aircraft struck a hedge just before landing but remained upright.

Damage to both wings, nose fairing and propeller was sustained during landing. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft unaided.

Aircraft examination
Post-accident inspection by the pilot revealed that a control wire from the right wing aileron tensioning system had unscrewed from the end of a turnbuckle. Safety wire to prevent the turnbuckle from unscrewing was missing. The last maintenance checks were completed in November 2021 by the pilot but he could not recollect when the turnbuckle was last inspected

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Nacelle and wings damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/627a8226e90e0712e6a8f194/Letov_LK-2M_Sluka_G-MZBF_06-22.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Letov_LK-2_Sluka
3. https://www.kernanvalleyflyingclub.org/for-pilots/airfield-information