Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C G-GBRB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279241

Date:Sunday 12 June 2022
Time:c. 11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Trustee of Bravo Romeo Group
Registration: G-GBRB
MSN: 28-2583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Netherthorpe Airfield (EGNF), Thorpe Salvin, Nottinghamshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airport (EGNF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C made a forced landing in a crop field, shortly after takeoff from Netherthorpe Airfield (EGNF), Thorpe Salvin, Nottinghamshire. No reported injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

A spokesman for the Yorkshire ambulance Service confirmed a call for an ambulance had been received, and that the air ambulance had been sent to the scene. They said in a statement: “A Yorkshire Air Ambulance attended the airfield following an emergency call at 11.28am on Sunday morning to reports of an incident involving a light aircraft. The air ambulance was not required as the three patients were uninjured.”

South Yorkshire Police also attended. The force said in a statement: “Police were called at 11.43am on June 12 to reports that a light aircraft had crashed near to the Netherthorpe Airfield in Thorpe Salvin area of Rotherham. Officers attended and it was found that the aircraft had crashed shortly after take-off into a nearby field. No injuries were reported as a result of the crash. The Air Accident Investigation Branch have been notified. Enquiries are ongoing.”

The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from that report:

"Shortly after takeoff the relatively heavy aircraft encountered turbulent air. The pilot reported that he lowered the nose to maintain airspeed, and descended and landed in a nearby field. The aircraft was substantially damaged."

Ex N8381W (US Registry); first UK registered as G-GBRB on 2 February 2000

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.thestar.co.uk/news/people/air-ambulance-called-after-aircraft-involved-in-accident-near-sheffield-aero-clubs-netherthorpe-airfield-3730444
3. https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/people/air-ambulance-called-after-plane-crashes-into-yorkshire-field-3730626
4. https://www.worksopguardian.co.uk/news/lucky-escape-for-two-after-light-aircraft-crashes-at-netherthorpe-2748845
5. https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/80799_1307538599.jpg (photo)

Media:

G-GBRB - 30.05.20