Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N561PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279246

Date:Saturday 4 June 2022
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N561PK
MSN: 32-7340124
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Harvey Airfield (S43), Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harvey Airfield, WA (S43)
Destination airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 4, 2022, about 1430 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-32-300, N561PK, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Snohomish, Washington. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he had flown about 10 minutes from one airport to another and, after landing, the engine “hiccuped” like it was it was losing power and then “revved up.” The pilot turned the fuel pump off and back on, and the engine seemed to clear up. The pilot performed an uneventful engine runup and elected to conduct a short-field takeoff. As the airplane climbed through about 700 ft mean sea level (msl), the engine began to surge, followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to land on a nearby road; however, he realized he was unable to reach it and instead landed in an open field, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine mount.

The pilot reported that before the flight, the owner of the airplane sent him a text message telling him that the fuel selector valve was on the left tip tank. The pilot didn’t believe that to be an issue; however, he could not remember if he put the selector valve on the left main fuel tank or not. The owner of the airplane estimated that the left tip tank had about 4 gallons of fuel in it when he put the airplane in the hangar.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. During the examination, the left-wing auxiliary fuel tank was found void of fuel. It’s likely that while the pilot conducted his preflight, he inadvertently positioned the fuel selector to the left wing tip tank position.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during takeoff due to fuel starvation and the pilot’s improper fuel tank selection and inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105221
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N561PK

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/551/551992.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB