Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chimpunk Mk 22 OY-ALD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279271

Date:Saturday 14 May 2022
Time:12:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chimpunk Mk 22
Owner/operator:Flyveklubben P-147
Registration: OY-ALD
MSN: C1-0902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8 nkm ESE of Sønderborg (EKSB) -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nordborg (EKNB)
Destination airport:Nordborg (EKNB)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a training flight of four DHC-1 Chimpunk aircraft in formation.
On an easterly heading at an altitude of approximately 1700 feet above sea level, the formation was practising formation changes.
During a formation change, the right wing of OY-ALD collided with the tail wheel of OY-ATR. The pilot of OY-ALD experienced partial loss of control of the aircraft and the aircraft lost altitude. At low altitude the pilot regained control of the aircraft and the pilot elected to continue the flight to Vojens/Skrydstrup (EKSP). The aircraft landed without further incident.
The pilot of OY-ATR elected to continue the flight to Sønderborg (EKSB). The aircraft landed without further events. The accident occurred in daylight and visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

The Danish AIB released a summary report of the accident and decided not to continue with a further investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://en.havarikommissionen.dk/media/12872/l_2022_havari_2022-204_oyald_motorfly_soenderborg-eksb.pdf
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-ALD