Loss of pressurization Incident Embraer ERJ-175SU C-FRQW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279284

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2022
Time:23:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175SU
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FRQW
MSN: 17000154
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jazz Aviation Embraer ERJ-175 was conducting flight AC8944 from Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl. (CYUL), QC to Newark Liberty Intl. (KEWR), NJ. During climb through 16000 feet, flight crew noticed cabin pressure was not increasing nor decreasing. Also, the flight crew started to feel symptoms of hypoxia. As a precaution, they donned oxygen masks,
performed an emergency descent to 9000 feet and communicated with ATC. The flight did not declare an emergency and then diverted back to CYUL at 9000 feet where it landed without further incident.
Maintenance did not find fault leading to this event.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-frqw#2c2bbbb5