Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279285

Date:Friday 27 May 2022
Time:13:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:PAL Aerospace
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:St. John's International Airport, NF (YYT/CYYT) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:St. John's International Airport, NF (YYT/CYYT)
Destination airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-100 aircraft with no civilian registration, operated by PAL Aerospace Ltd, was conducting a test flight at St John’s International Airport (CYYT), NL. The crew were departing on Runway 29, when the number 2 engine failed just prior to 70 knots. The crew rejected the take off and brought the aircraft to a stop on the runway. Tower advised that they saw a small amount of smoke from the engine and the crew decided to evacuate as a precaution. ARFF responded and no fire was detected.
Maintenance towed the aircraft back to the hangar ramp. The initial report from the operator indicates the engine is damaged beyond repair. The cause of the failure is under investigation.

Sources:

TSB