Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-31621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279287

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-31621
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bellmuth -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath, Norfolk, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing raid on machine factoires in Leuna-Merseburg and Brüx near Zwickau.
Nickname of the airplane was 'Stormy Weather'.
From the 10 crew members, 5 died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.fnp.de/lokales/wetteraukreis/ranstadt/wetterau-als-der-krieg-nach-bellmuth-kam-bomber-stuerzt-1944-ueber-ranstadt-ab-91608605.html
https://b17flyingfortress.de/en/b17/42-31621-stormy-weather/