Accident Schleicher ASH 25 F-CHAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279294

Date:Sunday 29 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CHAT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fuentemilanos (LEFM) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Segovia-Fuentemilanos Airport (LEFM)
Destination airport:Segovia-Fuentemilanos Airport (LEFM)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ASH 25 glider, registration F-CHAT, suffered an accident during an off-field landing at the Fuentemilanos Airfield.
At the end of runway 16 at LEFM, the glider suffered severe descents that prevented it from reaching the runway, landing in a nearby field and impacting with a fence that caused damage to the cabin, the landing gear and the leading edges of the the wings.
The pilot was uninjured and the passenger with minor injuries.

Causes
The investigation has revealed as the cause of the accident, the loss of control of the glider during the final approach, when it suffered a strong descent that prevented it from safely reaching the airfield runway and forced the pilot to perform an off-field takeoff.
It is considered as a contributing factor to the accident the management of the airbrakes during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-028/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-028_2022