Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M SuperHawk N5064H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279300

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M SuperHawk
Owner/operator:Franklin Air Services LLC
Registration: N5064H
MSN: 17265325
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4047 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rosman, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Destination airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 16, 2022, about 1745 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172M, N5064H, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Brevard, North Carolina. The pilot and the two passengers were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and two passengers were flying at low altitudes over a camp and dropping candy from the airplane. The pilot recalled that the airplane was “a couple hundred feet” above the trees in slow flight; the next thing that the pilot remembered was waking up in a hospital. During the flight, one of the passengers commented to the pilot that the airplane was getting close to the treetops and that he needed to apply power and pull up. The pilot stated something similar to, “I’m working on it.” The passenger recalled that the airplane hit trees and that he woke up next to the airplane. He also stated that the engine was operating normally.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. An onboard image recording from a camera found at the accident site revealed that the airplane was maneuvering at a low altitude and high bank angles until the airplane impacted terrain.

Given the passenger’s recollections and the onboard image recording evidence, the pilot allowed the airplane to sink below the level of the treetops while conducting high bank angles at a low altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain altitude while maneuvering the airplane at a low altitude, which resulted in impact with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.foxcarolina.com/2022/06/17/3-injured-plane-crash-camp-transylvania-co/
https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/3-hurt-small-plane-crash-summer-camp-north-carolina-mountains/64R4QZVF5BFO5HS6LU6NHSH7GQ/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105281
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5064H
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5064H
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a65326&lat=35.201&lon=-82.791&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-06-16

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/68dd0cce303a3a6a4be1de26f4789f090d88a173 (photo)

Location