Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GEXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279316

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Pavillon du Lac Berthelot Inc.
Registration: C-GEXK
MSN: 699
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Berthelot, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Lac Berthelot, QC
Destination airport:Lac Berthelot, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped DHC-2 Beaver registered to Pavillon du Lac Berthelot Inc. was on a local visual flight rules flight in the Lac Berthelot, QC area with 1 pilot and 2 passengers on board. During the landing on the lake, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft after touching down on the floats. The aircraft struck the shore of the lake and sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries. The pilot reported that it was possible that the rear of one of the floats came into contact with the dock during the departure prior to the accident.

Sources:

TSB