Accident Robinson R44 Clipper II G-NIOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279323

Date:Friday 10 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Helicopter Sharing Ltd
Registration: G-NIOG
MSN: 10471
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Le Touquet -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham Airport (EGLD)
Destination airport:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, a Robinson R44 Clipper II approached with excessive horizontal and vertical speed. The rotor hit the tail boom during the flare.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robinson-r44-registered-g-niog-on-10-06-2022-at-le-touquet/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/98568_1647727662.jpg (photo)

Location